Monday, July 19, 2010

Norval Morrisseau Conspiracy Unveiled (Part I)

-
~ Exclusive Report ~
-
Affidavits to Maslak McLeod Gallery, Toronto, Ontario (click HERE & HERE)
/Signed by Norval Morrisseau on March 14th & April 24th, 2003/
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
"Ancestral Spirit with Evil Serpent", © 1977 Norval Morrisseau
-
/x-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
"Interdependents" or "Arrangement on Blue", © 1979 Norval Morrisseau

-
How is it possible for the above painting titled "Ancestral Spirit with Evil Serpent" supposedly labeled fake by Norval Morrisseau in May 2001 in the National Post's "Morrisseau fakes alleged" and excluded from the 'fakes and imitations' list of the Norval Morrisseau's sworn affidavit only two years later? (click HERE)
-
How is it possible for the above painting titled "Interdependents" or "Arrangement in Blue" supposedly labeled fake by Norval Morrisseau on March 14th, 2003 (click HERE) and only one month later on April 24th, 2003 excluded from the 'fakes and imitations' list of the Norval Morrisseau's sworn affidavit? (click HERE)
-
After reading the rest of these posts it is going to be clear that Norval Morrisseau was not aware of the situation and that the above contradictions could only represent manipulations of Donald Robinson of Kinsman Robinson Galleries (click HERE) and Gabor Vadas of Nanaimo, BC (click HERE).
-
Ritchie 'Stardreamer' Sinclair MISSINFORMED THE PUBLIC at www.morrisseau.com when he stated that in the final years of his life Morrisseau fought desperately against the proliferation of thousands of inferior counterfeit paintings, identifying fake and forged works available for sale and that between 1993 and his death in 2007. He also stated that Norval Morrisseau sent multiple sworn declarations to dealers and galleries demanding fake and forged works misattributed to him be removed from sale or destroyed. The same affidavits were mentioned in questionable 'Expert Report' by Donald C. Robinson issued as a part of Ritchie 'Stardreamer' Sinclair's defence in Otavnik Vs Sinclair SC 09-00082782-0000 - Formerly S8871/08; Otavnik Vs Sinclair and Kinsman Robinson Galleries (click HERE).
-
Important notes: In case of the Norval Morrisseau's signed affidavit dated November 30th, 2004 directed to Mr. Gary Lamont for the paintings presented at his www.woodlandartgallery.ca it had never been sent to Mr. Gary Lamont while Norval Morrisseau was alive because he only became aware of it in 2008. Gabor Vadas had many opportunities to deliver this affidavit to Mr. Gary Lamont including the time when Mr. Lamont visited Norval Morrisseau in Nanaimo, BC on May 18th, 2005 (click HERE... see last three images at the bottom of page). Gabor Vadas did not have the decency to hand this affidavit to Mr. Gary Lamont and I do not believe he ever had intention to do so neither, and he 'conveniently' waited for Norval Morrisseau to die before exposing it to the public and consequently to Mr. Gary Lamont (click HERE). I do not believe that Norval Morrisseau would have ever presented such a strong statement about paintings listed in this sworn affidavit without expressing 'his' concerns to his very good friend Mr. Gary Lamont who is the owner of www.woodlandartgallery.ca.
-
The following is going to show that Norval Morrisseau did not send sworn affidavits between 1993 and 2007 - this actually occured only between 2003 and 2005 as a part of manipulation scheme by Gabor Vadas.
-
-
FOR EASE OF UNDERSTANDING THE FOLLOWING EXHIBITS ARE PRESENTED IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER:
-
--
~ Continued on: Norval Morrisseau Conspiracy Unveiled (Part II) ~
-

2 comments:

Robert Lavack said...

Dear Spirit Walker,

It has been quite some time since I contributed anything to the Morrisseau blogs or related commercial art contacts. Thanks for advising me about Mr Sinclair's detrimental remarks about me in his blog. That he chose a printers typographic error on the cover of Hazel Fulford's book 'The Morrisseau Papers' to launch his attack makes me wonder about his sanity. Also that he chose a WWI German pilot to emphasis this dastardly deed of my being described as a WWI bomber pilot on the cover of Hazel Fulford's book. This should have been noted as a WWII bomber pilot. I wasn't given the opportunity to proofread Hazel's book or even to decline being named as a co-author before the book was printed. I hope the second printing rectified this particular error.

Lets clarify the character distortions that Mr Sinclair alleges. As many young Canadians born in the early 1920's I became a child of the depression era. This meant seeking any form of employment to lessen family burdens. I signed on as a deck boy in a British Merchant ship in Chemainus, B.C. and became an AB (Able Bodies Seaman) after three years sea time. The ship in which I was serving was sunk by a U-boat early in WWII. I joined the RAF on survivors leave and trained as a pilot. During the war I served in fighters and bombers and completed two+ strategic bomber tours.

I have always admired your Morrisseau research ability even though we disagree on certain matters when it comes to the Morrisseau legend. For example, I feel that Gabe and Michelle Vadas should be given full credit for their efforts in extending Norval Morrisseau's life during the 20-years they cared of him. There are are others that deserve mention but negative insinuations like those in Mr Sinclair's and other similar blogs tend to be self centred and do little to advance the interests of Canadian native art.

All the best,

Robert Lavack

Spirit Walker said...

The following is discrediting attempt by Ritchie R. Sinclair a.k.a. Stardreamer towards Mr. Robert Lavack which was published on October 28th, 2010 in post titled ”Nanabajou in Frog Skin connected with the Worlds flood (1968) Norval Morrisseau and the David Voss Letters (2001-2008)”:

"David Voss appears to have a fixation with German War memorabilia which reminds me of Robert Lavack, who claims to have been a World War 1 bomber pilot on the back cover of his book, "The Morrisseau Papers". That would make Mr. Lavack over 100 years old... Lavack said it was a typo. My Robert 'Francis' Lavack study led me to a war weterans forum where WW2 veterans also appear to have wondered about Lavack's credibility....but that's another story...or is it?" (click HERE for this deceitful innuendo's screen capture which has been since deleted by Ritchie R. Sinclair from his blog shortly after Mr. Lavack’s comment took place).

NOTE: Click HERE & HERE for BEFORE & AFTER screen captures of this post Ritchie R. Sinclair used for personal attack to a WWII veteran with impeccable history (to learn about "The Robert Lavack Story" click HERE and to read about the Robert Lavack’s connection with “The Norval Morrisseau Story” click HERE).

It is very sad that Ritchie R. Sinclair used this deceitful innuendo in a month when we celebrate the contribution of generations of Canadian Veterans, who through their courage, determination and sacrifice have helped to ensure that we live in a free and peaceful country.

Thank you Mr. Lavack for your sacrifices and all you have given, so that we can enjoy the freedoms we have.

Ugo Matulić a.k.a. Spirit Walker